Skip to content ↓
Sevenoaks Primary School

SevenOaksPrimary School

‘We are all equal and our teachers are all kind’ (Pupil quote)-– Ofsted 2017
Pupils are proud of their school and enthusiastic about their learning-Ofsted 2017
Pupils feel safe and said that they trust there is always an adult they can go to if they feel concerned-Ofsted 2017
Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally-Parent
We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary-Parent
Pupils achieve well at this school-Ofsted 2017
Although it is a large school, a real family feel is fostered - it is palpable-Parent
slideshow-wave

Primary School Football League 2014-2015

The Rules

  • Games  will  start  at  4.00pm  (arrival  MUST  NOT  be  earlier  than  3.45pm  to  avoid  school  bus congestion)
  • Each game will be 20 minutes, 10 minutes each way
  • It will be six a side
  • 3 points for a win or 1 for a draw
  • Sporting conduct is essential, encourage your teams to follow the Fair Play Charter
  • All players are allowed inside the D
  • Keeper to throw the ball out rather than drop kick goal kick
  • If the ball goes out behind then it is a normal goal kick from the edge of the D
  • The referee’s decision is final and to be respected by all present

Each team must be six-a-side, with a maximum of TWO substitutes. Teams can be a mix of boys/girls.

Substitutions can be made on a 'roll on, roll off' basis, but teachers/coaches must seek approval of the referee before making any changes.

The Fixtures

All fixtures are played at Knole Academy (Bradbourne Vale Road)
Please make your own decisions on cancelling play due to bad weather
 

Match results

It is the responsibility of the winning school to communicate results via e-mail or text to SPS
 

The Teams

Large Schools League
PTS
 
Small Schools League
PTS
Amherst 10   Dunton Green 0
Anthony Roper 16   Halstead *
Chevening 8   Kemsing 7
Churchill     Seal 6
Lady Boswell 13   St John's 9
Otford 4   St Katherine's 21
Sevenoaks 16   St Lawrence 2
St Thomas' 4   Shoreham 6
      Sundridge & Brasted 5

Large School Fixtures

Round1
 
29/09/2014
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
ST THOMAS'
 v
OTFORD
7 - 0
ANTHONY ROPER   v
AMHERST
5 - 0
LADY BOSWELLS
V
CHEVENING
4 - 4
4.30pm
AMHERST
v
ST THOMAS’
11 - 3
CHEVENING
v
OTFORD
10 - 0
ANTHONY ROPER
v
LADY BOSWELLS
4 - 0
  
   Round2
 
20/10/2014
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
SEVENOAKS
v
CHURCHILL
3 - 0
ST THOMAS’
v
CHEVENING
0 - 0
LADY BOSWELLS
v
AMHERST
2 - 5
4.30pm
CHURCHILL
v
ST THOMAS’
AMHERST
v
CHEVENING
5 - 0
SEVENOAKS
v
LADY BOSWELLS
1 - 2

Round3
 
 
24/11/2014
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
ANTHONY ROPER
v
OTFORD
1 - 1
AMHERST
v
CHURCHILL
ST THOMAS’
v
SEVENOAKS
2 - 3
4.30pm
ST THOMAS'
v
ANTHONY ROPER
0 - 11
SEVENOAKS
v
AMHERST
2 - 2
OTFORD
v
CHURCHILL
 
Round4
 
 
19/01/2015
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
LADY BOSWELLS
v
ST THOMAS’
4 - 1
OTFORD
v
SEVENOAKS
1 - 3
CHURCHILL
v
CHEVENING
0 - 1
4.30pm
AMHERST
v
OTFORD
(Pts to Otford)
SEVENOAKS
v
CHEVENING
5 - 0
CHURCHILL
v
ANTHONY ROPER
0 - 3
  
  Round5
 
 
23/02/2015
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
CHEVENING
v
ANTHONY ROPER
0 - 3
LADY BOSWELLS
V
CHURCHILL
4 - 2
ANTHONY ROPER
v
SEVENOAKS
0 - 5
4.30pm
LADY BOSWELLS
v
OTFORD
7 - 4
 
 

 

Small School Fixtures

Round 1
 
06/10/2014
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
SEAL
v
HALSTEAD
 
*
SUNDRIDGE & BRASTED
v
ST LAWRENCE
1 - 1
SHOREHAM
v
DUNTON GREEN
 
4 - 0
4.30pm
SEAL
v
SUNDRIDGE &
BRASTED
1 - 0
HALSTEAD      
v     
DUNTON GREEN    
 
*    
SHOREHAM
v
ST LAWRENCE
 
2 - 2
 
Round 2
 
10/11/2014
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.30pm
KEMSING
v
ST JOHN’S
 
**
ST KATHARINE’S
v
SUNDRIDGE &
BRASTED
2 - 0
DUNTON GREEN
v
SEAL
 
2 - 3
4.00pm
DUNTON GREEN
v
SUNDRIDGE &
BRASTED
1 - 2
ST JOHN’S
v
ST KATHARINE’S
 
1 - 4
KEMSING
v
SEAL
 
**
 
Round 3
 
08/12/2014
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
ST LAWRENCE
v
KEMSING
1 - 4
ST JOHN’S
v
SHOREHAM
(**)
ST KATHARINE’S
v
SEAL
3 - 2
4.30pm
KEMSING
v
ST KATHARINE’S
1 - 2
SEAL
v
ST JOHN’S
**
 
 
Round 4
 

 

02/02/2015
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
SUNDRIDGE & BRASTED
v
KEMSING
0 - 3
ST JOHN’S
v
HALSTEAD
 
*
ST KATHARINE’S
v
SHOREHAM
 
4 - 1
4.30pm
HALSTEAD
v
ST KATHARINE’S
 
*
SHOREHAM
v
KEMSING
 
0 - 0
SUNDRIDGE & BRASTED
v
ST JOHN’S
2 - 5
 
Round 5
 

 

09/03/2015
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
DUNTON GREEN
v
ST LAWRENCE
 
**
SUNDRIDGE & BRASTED
v
SHOREHAM
1 - 1
ST KATHARINE’S
v
ST LAWRENCE
 
3 - 1
4.30pm
ST KATHARINE’S
v
DUNTON GREEN
 
7 - 2
ST LAWRENCE
v
ST JOHN’S
 
1 - 2
SUNDRIDGE & BRASTED
v
HALSTEAD
*
5.00pm
SHOREHAM
v
HALSTEAD
*
 
 
3 matches have been put on this date in order to avoid Halstead playing 3 matches the week after or Shoreham and Halstead having to play a match on their own on an additional date.
 
Round 6
 

 

23/03/2015
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
4.00pm
ST JOHN’S
v
DUNTON GREEN
3 - 1
ST LAWRENCE
v
HALSTEAD
*
HALSTEAD
v
KEMSING
*
4.30pm
KEMSING
v
DUNTON GREEN
**
SEAL
v
ST LAWRENCE
**

 

* Match cancelled & No Points awarded as Halstead withdrew from the league
** Result Outstanding