Skip to content ↓
Sevenoaks Primary School

SevenOaksPrimary School

‘We are all equal and our teachers are all kind’ (Pupil quote)-– Ofsted 2017
Pupils are proud of their school and enthusiastic about their learning-Ofsted 2017
Pupils feel safe and said that they trust there is always an adult they can go to if they feel concerned-Ofsted 2017
Sevenoaks Primary is a fantastic, caring school, where my children blossom and flourish, both academically and emotionally-Parent
We are very proud to say that our children go to Sevenoaks Primary-Parent
Pupils achieve well at this school-Ofsted 2017
Although it is a large school, a real family feel is fostered - it is palpable-Parent
slideshow-wave

Diary Dates 2019/2020

2019-2020

Term 1

September

Monday 2nd Inset Day – No children in school
Tuesday 3rd Inset Day – No children in school
Wednesday 4th FIRST DAY OF TERM 1
Thursday 12th Kent Test
Friday 13th

SPSA Uniform Shop open - 2.45 - 3.15pm

Monday 16th -

Friday 20th

Foundation Stage in until after lunch (collect at 1pm)
Tuesday 17th 1A, 1B, 6A, 6C swimming
Monday 23rd

Foundation Stage in FULL TIME

Clubs start (majority)

Tuesday 24th Swimming 1A,1B,5A,5B
Wednesday 25th

Year 5 trip to Science Museum (al day)

SPSA meeting, Staffroom - 7.30 - 9.30pm

Thursday 26th

Year 3 Creative Education Workshop - Main Hall (am)

School Uniform Shop open - 9 to 9.45am

Monday 30th Sevenoaks Literary Festival - Author visit - Year 5&6 (Main Hall)

October

Tuesday 1st

Year 6 – Blackland Farm

Swimming 1A,1B,5B,5C

Wednesday 2nd Year 6 - Blackland Farm
Thursday 3rd Year 6 - Blackland Farm
Friday 4th

Year 6 – return from Blackland Farm

School Uniform Shop open - 2.45 to 3.15pm

Monday 7th Year 2 ZooLab Visit
Tuesday 8th

Swimming 1A,1B,5A,4A

SPS Open Morning (prospective parents/carers only) - Main Hall, 9.30 - 11am

Mental Health in Children - Developing, Understanding, Taking Action by David Perridge - 1.45 to 3.15pm

Wednesday 9th Parent Volunteers Induction Session - 9 to 10am
Thursday 10th

Year 1 trip to the Vine - 9 - 12pm

Parent Council meeting - Staff Room, 2pm

Parent Volunteers Induction Session - 2.30 to 3.20pm

Monday 14th Y3 Environment Day
Tuesday 15th Swimming 1A,1C,4A,4B
Thursday 17th

KS1 Harvest Festival, Main Hall - 11.15-11.40am

KS2 Harvest Festival, Main Hall - 1.20-2.15pm

LAST DAY OF TERM 1

Friday 18th INSET DAY – No children in school

Term 2

October

Monday 28th

FIRST DAY OF TERM 2
Whole School Assembly 9.15am – main hall

PARENT CONSULTATION WEEK - FS & Year 6 only

Tuesday 29th 

Swimming 1A,1C,4A,4B

Parent Consultations: Foundation Stage & Year 6 (late night)

Wednesday 30th

Flu Vaccination Programme - Whole School

Year 4 trip to Crofton Roman Villa

Thursday 31st

Open Morning, 9.30 - 11am, Main Hall (potential new parents only)

6B + ½ 6C History Trip to Bat & Ball Station, am

6A + ½ 6C History Trip to Bat & Ball Station, pm

November

Friday 1st

SPSA Halloween Disco - 6.30 - 8.30pm

Monday 4th Strategy Launch to Parents/Carers – 2.15pm & 6.00pm
Tuesday 5th Swimming 1A,1C,4A,4B
Wednesday 6th

Class 4A Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

SPSA Meeting, 7.30 - 9.30pm

Thursday 7th Year 5 Visit to St. John’s Church, 10.00 to 11.45am
Friday 8th School Uniform Shop open - 2.45 to 3.15pm
Tuesday 12th Swimming 1A,1C,4A,4B
Wednesday 13th Van Cols Individual and Sibling Photographs
Friday 15th Year 1 Trip to Knole Park (author visit)
Monday 18th

Parent Consultation week : Years 1-5

School Uniform Shop open - 9 - 9.30am

Tuesday 19th

Swimming 1A,1C,4B,4C

Open Morning, 9.30 - 11am, Main Hall (potential new parents only)

Parent Consultations: Years 1-5 (late night)

Wednesday 20th

Parent Consultation week : Years 1-5

Class 4B Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

Thursday 21st 

Parent Consultation week : Years 1-5

Year 4 Roman Day: Main Hall

Friday 22nd SPSA Own Clothes Day for the Christmas Bazaar
Tuesday 26th Swimming 1B,1C,4B,4C
Wednesday 27th Class 4C Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am
Saturday 30th SPSA Christmas Bazaar - 2:00 to 5:00pm

December

Tuesday 3rd

Swimming 1B,1C,4B,4C

Tigers Christmas Nativity: Main Hall – 9.20am

KS2 Choir event, 4pm - 5.30pm (Bat & Ball Station)

Wednesday 4th

Lions Christmas Nativity: Main Hall – 9.20am

Mr Jenkins meeting 6A parents, Dining Hall, 9 - 9.30am

Thursday 5th Leopards Christmas Nativity: Main Hall – 9.20am
Friday 6th

Open Morning, 9.30 - 11am, Main Hall (potential new parents only)

School Uniform Shop open - 2.45 to 3.15pm

Clubs Finish

Monday 9th Class 2B/1A Christmas Nativity: Main Hall – 2.30pm
Tuesday 10th

NO SWIMMING

Class 2C/1B Christmas Nativity: Main Hall – 2.30pm

Wednesday 11th

Class 2A/1C Christmas Nativity: Main Hall – 2.30pm

KS2 Choir Visit to Emily Jackson Care Home, 1.00pm - 3.00pm

Thursday 12th

Foundation Stage and KS1 Christmas Lunch

KS2 Christmas Party

Parent Council meeting - Staff Room, 2pm

Friday 13th

KS2 Christmas Lunch

Foundation Stage and KS1 Christmas Party

Monday 16th Pantomime – Foundation Stage and KS1 – am
Pantomime – KS2 – pm
Tuesday 17th

NO SWIMMING

Whole School Assembly: Main Hall – 9.15am

Carol Service Practise: Years 3 and 4 at St John’s Church - am

Wednesday 18th

Carol Service: Years 3 and 4 at St. John’s Church – 10.00am

Carol Service: Years 5 and 6 at St. John’s Church – 2.00pm

LAST DAY OF TERM 2

Term 3

January 2019

Monday 6th Inset Day – No children in school
Tuesday 7th

FIRST DAY OF TERM 3
Whole School Assembly – 9.15am – main hall

Swimming - 1B,1C,4B,4C

Wednesday 8th

Year 5 Creative Education Workshop (Tudors)

Monday 13th Clubs start
Tuesday 14th Swimming - 1B,1C,4B,4C
Friday 17th SPSA KS2 Disco - TBC
Tuesday 21st Swimming - 1B,1C,4A,4C
Wednesday 22nd SPSA  Meeting, 7.30pm
Thursday 23rd O2 Young Voices Choir – pm
Tuesday 28th Swimming - 2A,2B,4A,4C
Wednesday 29th Class 2C Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am
Thursday 30th

Year 5 Macbeth Day & Assembly: Main Hall – 2.30pm

Parent Council meeting - Staff Room, 2pm

February

Saturday 1st February SPSA Race Night
Tuesday 4th Swimming -2A,2B,4A,4C
Wednesday 5th Class 2B Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am
Friday 7th

Foundation Stage Trip to Godstone Farm

SPSA Film Night

Tuesday 11th Swimming -2A,2B,4A,4C
Wednesday 12th Class 2A Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am
Thursday 13th Open Evening - Whole School 6pm - 8.30pm
Friday 14th

LAST DAY OF TERM 3

Term 4

February

Monday 24th FIRST DAY OF TERM 4
Whole School Assembly – 9.15am – main hall
Tuesday 25th Swimming -2A,2B,3A,3B
Wednesday 26th Van Cols Class & Team Photographs - Main Hall

March

Monday 2nd

Year 3 Ancient Egypt Day

Parent Consultations: Foundation Stage & Year 6

Secondary School Allocations

Tuesday 3rd

Swimming -2A,2B,3A,3B

Parent Consultations: Foundation Stage & Year 6

Wednesday 4th

Class 3B Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

Parent Consultations: Foundation Stage & Year 6

Thursday 5th

World Book Day

Parent Consultations: Foundation Stage & Year 6

Friday 6th Year 2 Trip to Kent Life
Monday 9th Science Week
Tuesday 10th Swimming -2A,2C,3A,3B
Wednesday 11th

Year 1 Trip to Maidstone Museum

Class 3A Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

SPSA  Meeting, 7.30pm

Thursday 12th

Year 5 Trip to Knole House

Parent Council meeting - Staff Room, 2pm

Friday 13th Year 5 Trip to Knole House
Monday 16th Parent Consultations: Years 1-5
Tuesday 17th

Swimming -2A,2C,3A,3B

Parent Consultations: Years 1-5

Wednesday 18th

Class 3C Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

Parent Consultations: Years 1-5

Thursday 19th

Years 2 and 6 Creative Education Workshops

Parent Consultations: Years 1-5

Saturday 21st SPSA Quiz Night
Tuesday 24th Swimming -2A,2C,3A,3B
Wednesday 25th

Tigers Class Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

Years 5 and 6 Inter House Tournament

Monday 30th

Year 6 Easter Visit to St. John’s Church

Year 2 SATs Parents’ Meeting – 2.00pm (tbc)

Tuesday 31st Swimming -2A,2C,3A,3B

April

Wednesday 1st

Easter Assembly

LAST DAY OF TERM 4

Term 5

April

Thursday 16th

FIRST DAY OF TERM 5

Whole School Assembly: Main Hall – 9.15am

Monday 20th

Clubs Start

Year 5 Creative Education Workshop, Mayans – am

Tuesday 21st Swimming - 2B,2C,3B,3C
Wednesday 22nd Class 1B Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am
Thursday 23rd

Year 1 Trip to Bodiam Castle

Tuesday 28th Swimming - 2B,2C,3B,3C
Wednesday 29th Leopards Class Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

May

Tuesday 5th Swimming - 2B,2C,3B,3C
Wednesday 6th

Class 1C Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

Years 3 and 4 Inter House Tournament

Thursday 7th Parent Council Meeting: Staffroom – 2.00pm
Friday 8th Bank Holiday - No Children in School
Monday 11th KS2 / KS1 SATs Week
Tuesday 12th Swimming - 2B,2C,3B,3C
Wednesday 13th

Lions Class Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am

SPSA  Meeting, 7.30pm

Thursday 14th

Year 4 Trip to Sevenoaks Town

Parent Council meeting - Staff Room, 2pm

Saturday 16th     SPSA Spring Ball (to be confirmed)
Tuesday 19th Swimming - 2C,3C, BOOSTER Y6 ONLY
Wednesday 20th Class 1A Assembly: Main Hall – 9.10am
Thursday 21st Year 5 Parents’ Meeting re. Secondary Transfer
Friday 22nd LAST DAY OF TERM 5

Term 6

June

Monday 1st Inset Day: No children in school
Tuesday 2nd

FIRST DAY OF TERM 6

Swimming - Tigers, Leopards, Booster, Gala Training
Whole School Assembly: Main Hall – 9.15am

Wednesday 3rd

Year 1 Trip to Rochester Cathedral

KS2 Sports Morning

Thursday 4th Year 3 Butser Farm Trip
Tuesday 9th

Swimming - Tigers, Leopards, 3C, Booster

Thursday 11th

Foundation Stage Trip to Knole

Year 5 Trip to Horton Kirby

Friday 12th Years 5 and 6 Sleepover
Tuesday 16th

Swimming - Tigers, Lions,3A,3C

Wednesday 17th Reserve Day for KS2 Sports Morning
Thursday 18th Year 3 Creative Education Workshop (Stone Age) – am
Saturday 20th SPSA Camp Out
Monday 22nd      Bikeability Week (to be confirmed)
Tuesday 23rd Swimming - Tigers, Lions,3A,3C
Wednesday 24th

Year 4 Trip to Bore Place

SPSA  Meeting, 7.30pm

Thursday 25th

KS1 Sports Morning

Foundation Stage Sports Afternoon 2pm-3pm

Saturday 27th SPSA Summer Fair
Tuesday 30th Swimming - Leopards, Lions,3A,3C

July

Thursday 2nd

Year 3 Stone Age Day

Parent Council meeting - Staff Room, 2pm

Friday 3rd Meet the Year 2 Teachers – 9.00-9.30am
Monday 6th Meet the Year 1 Teachers – 9.00-9.30am
Tuesday 7th

Swimming - Leopards, Lions,3A,3C

Meet the Year 4 Teachers – 9.00-9.30am

Year 6 Production

Wednesday 8th

Meet the Year 3 Teachers – 9.00-9.30am

Year 6 Production

Thursday 9th

Meet the Year 5 Teachers – 9.00-9.30am

Year 6 First Aid Learning: Main Hall - pm

Friday 10th

Meet the Year 6 Teachers – 9.00-9.30am

Year 6 First Aid Learning: Main Hall - pm

Clubs Finish

Monday 13th

Meet Your Teacher (for children)

Reports to Parents/Carers

Wednesday 15th Open Afternoon – 3.30-4.30pm
Friday 17th Year 6 Leavers’ Disco
Wednesday 22nd

LAST DAY OF TERM 6

Year 6 Leavers’ Assembly – Main Hall 9:00 - 10:30